Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Remembrance Day

November 11, 2016 @ 10:30 am - 12:00 pm

To remember fallen pupils & staff of WW1.

Coleg Sir Gar Website

Roll of Honour

In honoured memory of the under mentioned Masters and Old Boys who lost their lives while serving in His Majesty’s Forces or in the Merchant Navy during the World Wars

 

THE FIRST WORLD WAR
Masters    
E.H. Foster    
B.G. Adams    
Old Boys    
John Waller   William Aubrey
Brynmor Davies   Richard Bowen
John R. Joseph   Gwyn Edmunds
Cyril Blake   Tom Esmor Jones
Harry Palmer   Idwal Humphreys
Tom Jones   Granville Stevens
Elphin Jones   Ernest Davies
Tom Roberts   Ivor Guest Rees
George Lewis   Roscoe Samuel
Harding Bevan   C.V. Thomas
Bert Protheroe   Glynne Williams
W.S. James   Robert H. Wise
John Kydd   Albert Edwards
Frank Humphreys   William G.Daw
William Nunian   Brinley Howells
John Rees   Alcwyn Gibson
John Howell   J.D. Vaughn
Ernest Wise   V. Roberts
Cledwyn Jones   John Williams
R.G.Griffiths   Tom George
Onslow Davies   David Jones
Albert John   D.C. Phillips
William H.P. Stephens   Vivian Rees
    J. Edgar Davies
     

 

 

THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Hugh E. Bonnell (1917)   D. Bowen Richards (1931)
J. Alan Cole (1917)   W. Kenneth Stephens (1931)
Harold Phillips (1919)   Wilfred E. White (1931)
Edward Clement (1920)   Eric A. Lloyd Bowen (1932)
Arthur Gravelle (1920)   Barry P. Jones (1932)
Myrddin Gray (1920)   Thomas O. Lewis (1932)
William Merriman (1920)   Harold Owen (1932)
Trevor Evans (1921)   Douglas West (1932)
D. Clifford Davies (1923)   Edgar W. Davies (1933)
Robert Saunders (1923)   Melville Edwards (1933)
Edward Reynolds (1924)   T. Emlyn Edwards (1933)
D. Edmund (‘Eddie’) Beynon (1926)   Brinley Huggan (1933)
Harry G. Jones (1927)   Gareth Jones (1933)
Jacob Phillips (1927)   Iorwerth Morgan (1933)
Lincoln T.B. Phillips (1927)   Mervyn J.R. Ryan (1933)
Alexander (‘Sandy’) M. Smith (1927)   T. Hugh Thomas (1933)
Alford G. Edwards (1928)   Gareth Williams (1933)
Lawrence Falconbridge (1928)   Brian H.H. Wilson (1933)
Reginald L. Isaac (1928)   Raymond B. Beard (1934)
Maldwyn Lee (1928)   Spencer H.A. Henwood (1934)
Douglas C. Evans (1929)   Eric J.N. Howells (1934)
Emrys Evans (1929)   Ivor M. Jones (1934)
Douglas A. Morgan (1929)   Iorwerth G. Rees (1934)
Kenneth G. Brown (1930)   Bernard Longhurst (1935)
William R. Rees (1930)   Edmund T. Rees (1935)
H. Vernon Edwards (1930)   Stanley Richards (1935)
T. Clifford Davies (1931)   Terence R.(‘Peter) Jones (1936)
Harold L. Evans (1931)   John Desmond Morris (1936)
Donald Jerimiah (1931)   John O.S. Picton (1936)
   

Kenneth Arthur (1938)

 

Details

Date:
November 11, 2016
Time:
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Event Tags:

Venue

Coleg Sir Gar
Sandy Road, Llanelli
Llanelli, SA15 4DN United Kingdom
+ Google Map